Monday, November 24, 2008

A Moment for Me

Shake the Salt has started a new meme called: A Moment for Me.

It is a reminder that we all need to take time for ourselves, sometimes we get caught up in the everyday routine, we forget about us and we mom's are the ones that keep the family together.

I have Aroma Therapy Candles I use. I put them around the tub and on the sink counter turn the lights off and I usually pray....this is my quiet time and I spend a few minutes with my Heavenly Father.

So remember take time for you MOM!!

Happy Thanksgiving

Hi, I am very busy this week as today I turn 46 and Thursday is Thanksgiving and I will be putting up Christmas decorations all week. I love every minute of it. I hope it snows here soon as the hoildays will not be the same without it.
I am adding some recipes that you all might like to see and maybe use this Holiday season.

Friday, October 3, 2008

Thursday, October 2, 2008

Happy Thursday

Hi, I have been so busy with my new job, but with the same company "Chrysalis" which I love my job. I put a pic of my home the front of it anyway. I love it and GUESS WHAT!! The Snow is Coming!! I am so ready and excited, I have not ran my A/C in 2 months :)) Got to love that....... I am planning for my sisters visit in December with my nephew and I so can't wait he is so adorable. So I am bias LOL.
I have to bring up what a great debate went on tonight......Sarah Palin is AWESOME!!
My oldest son going to Salt Lake City to General Conference (Church of Jesus Christ of Latter day Saints) He also has his Mission Reunion Friday Oct 3,2008 he will get to see some friends and companions from his Mission (England London Mission) how fun will that be :)). I will try to be better at keeping up with my blog now that things are settling down now.

Tuesday, September 16, 2008

Biggest Loser

Its that time a year again.....This Season I am going to do my best and lose weight. I am a Manager over a Group home and my staff have shared with me that they are interested in being a team, and I will give out a prize to the biggest loser in my home. I am so excited and looking forward to this. I know I can lose if I try a little harder to give up the soda and chocolate :)) Wish Me Luck!!

Wednesday, September 10, 2008

Food Storage

Hi, I have started my food storage and would like to share some info on this I had a friend show me this link and it was amazing how easy it was to do this. Please go check this out and get started on yours today. .

There are many like this but this is so easy, so as the Holidays approach I will add different links for Food Storage and also other ideas for the Holidays so be looking for them.
May the Lord Bless your Day!!

Hey!! to all my friends my sister has another giveaway on her site. Go to it and enter to a chance to Win...TinyPrints $50.00 Gift Certificate for Holiday Cards. There are other items that are great too. Go CHECK IT OUT!!

Have a Great Day!!

Remember today is the first day of the rest of your Life.

Friday, September 5, 2008

Friday Freebies & Recipe

Hi, I got a great deal on Better Home & Garden Magazine subscription:
Get three years for the price of one! Subscribe and get a recipe book.
• Creative gardening tips• Easy decorating ideas
Delicious new recipes
• Helpful fitness guides• And so much more!

Better Home and Gardens® better home & garden free 2 years with a recipe book@ Roll your mouse over the ad at the top of the page......

Ham and Cheddar Snack Squares
(about 2-inch) saltine crackers, divided 1 1/2 cups
(6 ounces) shredded cheddar cheese,
divided 1 cup sour cream 2 eggs
1/8 teaspoon coarsely ground black pepper
1 1/2 cups (8 ounces) coarsely chopped cooked deli ham
1/2 cup diced red bell pepper
2 tablespoons snipped fresh parsley
1. Preheat oven to 400°F.
For crust, arrange 40 of the crackers evenly over bottom of a stoneware bar pan (5 rows of 8 crackers each).
Grate cheese.
Place remaining crackers in re-sealable plastic food storage bag;
crush into fine crumbs.
Combine cracker crumbs with 1 cup of the cheese; sprinkle evenly over cracker crust.
2. Combine sour cream, eggs and black pepper; whisk until smooth.
Coarsely chop ham. Dice bell pepper; stir ham and bell pepper into sour cream mixture.
Scoop filling evenly over cheese mixture; spread evenly.
3. Bake 22-25 minutes or until golden brown and set; remove to cooling rack.
Snip parsley; sprinkle parsley and remaining cheese over filling.
Cut into squares.
20 servings

Wednesday, August 27, 2008

My Son's 16th B-day

Today is my son's 16th birthday wow, I still remember mine :)) I am getting his stuffed wrapped and ready for tonight so we can have a nice dinner with cake and a movie yep! gotta love the REDBOX CODE: DB96TH so go out and rent you a movie tonight and enjoy an evening with your family.
Hope you have a great day and remember to check out my sister website: she has great giveaways coming up again she has just finished a large giveway......the gifts were great.
May God Bless your life with Peace and Comfort Always....................

Monday, August 25, 2008

Movie Monday

Good Morning,
I am already off to a good start getting my day and week off and running.
I have an interview today, my 2nd one with my last company as I have moved to another city. (this was needed).
Redbox code: X4N19P Enjoy your movie tonight.
Remember today is the first day of the rest of your life...
Faith, Hope & Charity

Wednesday, August 20, 2008

Good Day!!

To all my Friends in Florida,
I am thinking of you and keeping in my prayers that all will be able to weather the Storm (FAY) safely. I miss the rains of Florida as it does not rain much here in the northern part of Utah.

Red Box code: jk4hm5

Monday, August 18, 2008

Movie Night

Download your FREE Tickets TODAY! I am going to see it Tuesday night and looking forward to seeing it. I have a return missionary and my boys and I are going to make it a family night. Look up the Details for the

REDBOX CODE: 65QM89 I will start putting a Free code up on Mondays and Wednesdays.

Have a Great Day!!

Saturday, August 16, 2008

Shake the Salt

Hi, I am ready for the weekend :)) Cleaning time, you know the Laundry sweep, mop all the fun stuff that goes with being a mom.
"Cleaniness is next to Godliness"
Hey I want you all to check out my sisters website.
She has great giveaways going on there. Don't miss out!! Have a great weekend!!

Thursday, August 14, 2008

Friday back to Recipes :))

I know I have not been keeping up, it never seems like the extra time I thought I have...Isnt there :(( but never fret I am here and want to share a great dessert with you. ENJOY!!!

Molten Chocolate Skillet Brownie
The Pampered Chef®

1 package (19-21 ounces) fudge brownie mix (plus ingredients to make cake-like brownies)
1 bag semi-sweet chocolate chips
2 cups water
1 jar (12 ounces) chocolate fudge ice cream topping
1/2 teaspoon Pantry Double Strength Vanilla --
1/2 cup sliced almonds, toasted and coarsely chopped
Powdered sugar
Vanilla ice cream or thawed, frozen whipped topping (optional)
Preheat oven to 350°F. Lightly spray bottom of Executive Family (12-in.) Skillet with nonstick cooking spray.
In Classic Batter Bowl, prepare brownie mix according to package directions for cake-like brownies. Spread batter over bottom of skillet. Sprinkle chocolate chips evenly over batter.
Combine water and ice cream topping in Large Micro-Cooker® ; whisk until well blended using Stainless Whisk.
Microwave, covered, on HIGH 5-6 minutes or until mixture comes to a full boil.
Whisk until blended; stir in vanilla. (Mixture will be thin.)
Carefully pour ice cream topping mixture over brownie batter in a circular pattern.
Bake, uncovered, 35-40 minutes or until sauce is bubbling around edges. (Top of brownie will appear very saucy, but will thicken as it cools.) Using Silicone Oven Mitt, carefully remove skillet from oven to Stackable Cooling Rack.
Coarsely chop almonds using Food Chopper; sprinkle evenly over brownie.
Lightly sprinkle with powdered sugar using Flour/Sugar Shaker.
Spoon brownie into Simple Additions® Small Bowls using Nylon Spoon and serve warm with ice cream or whipped topping, if desired.
Yield: 16 servings or 20 sample servings

Wednesday, August 6, 2008

My Boys

Hey, I am finally where I can say AHHHH! :)) I am finally back in the swing of having both boys in the house(OK maybe I should say young men) This is a pic of us in Florida, I am so happy having my kids back together
and now the CHAOS has
begun ............................... Ok I am going to watch a movie with the guys (my boys) so check out the pics and tell me what you think. "Checkout the pics"

Thursday, July 31, 2008

Happy Thursday

Hi All,

I am back at work and the boys are adjusting to being in Utah.......I can say I don't miss the humidity that was in Fla. :)) I am leaving this job on August 8th :(( (I really love this job) Gas has gotten so ridiculously priced driving from Logan to Ogden isn't working for me.

I have a new job as a Office manager and will start there on the 11th of Aug. I am excited about that as I feel this will be a great opportunity for me and I hope a great assest to their company as well. I really like the (Tom) he seems to be a nice guy and look forward to working with him and his wife along with the other employees there.

I have to share on Monday I came home from work and my yard was mowed the weeds pulled and the trash out no limbs or debries in the yard I was so impressed my boys did that for me. I guess they do love me LOL......

Saturday I am having a yard sale and what I don't sale will go to the "DI" Deseret Industries its like the Salvation Army or Goodwill. I am cleaning up and less is better for me. Plus I will have room for my sons stuff :)).

Have a blessed day,

Saturday, July 26, 2008

We are Home!!

Hi all,
We made it home safe, but was there trials along the way......I am not going there Life is good and we are trying to get back to normal lives (if we were ever normal) LOL. My son has truly enjoyed his misson but is glad to be home I think :)) back to reality of working, going to school and finding a wife :)) I am happy he is home and we my other son and I are back to being a whole family again and looking forward to the growth of my little family. We had a great time in Florida and I am going to post some pics.
Enjoy and may the Lord always bless you,


Tuesday, July 15, 2008

2 days and counting

I am flying to Florida tomorrow and can't be anymore excited than I am.....Well Maybe! I am looking forward to see friends and especially family. My sister and I are already book for the first day back, we are going to make posters and fun stuff for my son coming home from England. Ours plans are pretty packed for our stay there.....but Monday its Universal studios time we will get to play for a couple days....I will get spend time with my sons and my sister, brother in law and my nephew "B" so yes I am a pretty lucky girl with 2 great sons and a great family. "What more can you ask". I will keep you posted and with cool pics too!
See ya soon,

Sunday, July 13, 2008

4 Days to go

My son served in the area where the movie Batman filmed their shots of the Castle that they used. (ok tidbit info). I have 4 days left to see my son only 2 in a half to get ready for me to get the house in order and get packed for our trip to Florida. Yikes!
Something sweet to remember.......
Prophetic Passing
I imagine he's running to Marjorie now,
Yes, running, not waving his cane.
I see him embracing his father and mother
While they keep repeating his name. I see him now meeting his fore bearers,
Brother Brigham and Joseph are there.
Sweet reunion of prophets, united by service
That only such noble men share.
I see him embraced by the SaviorWhile Father says, "Good and well done.
So faithful in stalwart endurance, I welcome
My noble, most excellent son." I then hear the ripples of laughterAs he says the reception's just fine,
But he hopes that he'll get an assignment or two Since there's no need to waste any time.
I can hear his clear voice in the stillnessAt the close of this sweet Sabbath day,
Have faith and move forward — there's work to be done.
President Hinckley would want it that way.
Anna M. MolgardJanuary 27, 2008

Thursday, July 10, 2008

Thursday I week left

Hi all,

I got email from my son in England he is happy and estatic about coming home but more so that they have 12 investigators and 2 baptisms set up...he says the people are great and he loves what he does.
I have less than a week now and I will be in Florida with my family and next Thursday I will have both my sons back together with me as a family.....I am so elated.

Tuesday, July 8, 2008

8 Days til my Missionary is home

Hi everyone,

Ok I have slacked over the weekend but I have been busy with preparing to go to Florida and see my family and await the great moment that my son fly's in from England...I took my son (16 yr old) to the STYX concert and we had a blast it was outside and it was truly a bonding experience, I guess i am just a "Cool Mom" :)) so we have been recouping from that and we both kinda got to feeling bad, I stayed home from work today :( but I am feeling better and ready to get this week over. I will be packing for Florida over the weekend. I have a friend going to take care of my other son (dog) he is a Sheltie and spoiled rotten like my kids. lol My Elder and the family have a lot planned when we are in Fla....I am excited as we are going to Universal studios with my sister and brother-n-law and my nephew that should be lots of fun. I will continue to post pics of my son's missin in England until he comes home. Til next time
Be Blessed.......

Thursday, July 3, 2008

Thursday July 3, 2008

Hi all,

I am at work at an early hour again and I am tired..... Well the weekend is set I have a friend coming to visit from West Jordan and we are going to celebrate the 4th of July weekend in Logan. They have the Cruisin weekend going on and my favorite band will be performing - STYX - yay! So I told my son about it in England and he told me to go for I deserved it. I have invited my 16yr old to go, but go figure he says if he can work, he wants to work? WOW!!

I never seem to be amazed by my kids. :)) I am going to take pics and send them to my sister as my brother in law loves old cars.... I might have to get them out here next year :))

I have been trying to get ready for my trip to Fla. I am doing so good that I actually got 1 load of laundry completed. UGH!! I better get on the ball or again I will be waiting til the last minute to finish everything.

See ya tomorrow!

Wednesday, July 2, 2008

Wednesday July 2, 2008

OK! :)) I just finished with emailing my son in England. He is so funny! Well he is excited about eating some American food like Red Lobster. We agreed that is a must in Florida (need Fresh seafood). He wants Popeyes - I am ready for that, its some awesome Fried Chicken. Bad news is there are no Popeye's in Northern Utah :(( Some of the list is Arby's and Krystals (no Krystals in the Northwest).

He is doing well, worrying a little about home, finding a job, school, etc.... I told him to relax, all will fall in to place. He will be eating dinner at David S. Baxters Home on Monday for Family Home Evening. In case no one knows who that is he is a Seventy in the LDS church and very spiritual man.

I am looking forward to all the stories when he gets home..... He wrote in one his emails as a reply about me getting the first HUG when he got off the plane. He said there was no question about it, I get the first hug, lol. He said I was his Sunshine and it is raining there today. I feel very blessed to have 2 wonderful sons that love me so much.

My youngest son just got a job (all his doing). He wants to have money to buy stuff in Fla for his brother, and of course him too! :) Other than chores, he is the best kid. LOL, I think that it is normal - most teenagers don't like to clean and do chores. I need to get some work done as I have a busy day at the office. Til tomorrow.

Have a Blessed day.

Tuesday, July 1, 2008

Tuesday July 1st

Hey all,

16 days til my youngest and I are at home and 17 for my missionary to be home!!

I am at work and trying to tie up some last minute things before I head to Florida. I am so excited! I find myself crying with happiness and joy that my boys will be together again, I will be with my family, and I get to see my missionary after 2 years! WOW! 2 years! I will be getting my email tomorrow and I will give a progress of how he is and whats he doing. I know he has a baptism or 2 set up for July and he has been dealing with the allergy season. He has hay fever. :(( I need to mow the lawn, get the weeds done, mop floors, and get the house in order. So much to do and so little time, LOL.

I will be displaying pics of England each day; pics Elder W. sent to me during his mission. I better get some work done here. Til tomorrow......

Have a Blessed Day!!

Sunday, June 29, 2008

Preparing for Florida

I will be sharing pictures of my son's mission hope you will enjoy them....Even though i have to work I have much things to get ready for his arrival.

Monday! Monday!

Today I am going to share about our trip to Florida to pick up my son off his mission. We are from North Fla and moved to Northern Utah. My son has served an Honorable LDS Misson in the London England Mission he arrives home on July 17th.

Thursday, June 26, 2008

Fun Friday's Recipe

Teriaki grilled Chicken

2 tablespoons reduced-sodium soy sauce
2 garlic cloves - minced
1/2 teaspoon minced peeled ginger root
salt to taste
ground black pepper to taste
2 tablespoons canola oil
1 large sweet potato peeled-cut into 1/4-inch slices
12 green onions
1 package oriental-seasoned boneless chicken breasts, about 1 pound
2 cups hot cooked rice Prepare grill for cooking.
In medium bowl, combine soy sauce, garlic, ginger, salt and pepper; whisk in oil.
Add sweet potato and scallions;
toss to coat with soy sauce mixture.

On cooking surface of grill, 5 to 6 inches from heat source, cook potato and scallions, until potato is tender, about 10 to 15 minutes, turning occasionally and basting frequently with seasoning mixture.
Meanwhile, grill chicken until cooked through, about 8 to 10 minute, turning occasionally.
Serve together over rice.
Serves 4.

Sunday, June 22, 2008

Sunday is the Lord's day


Becoming Christ-like in our hearts

begins with you and me...

serving humbly, as He served in peace and harmony.

Shedding all our selfish ways and putting on His skin...

understanding who we are in relationship to Him.

Giving up our own control, forgetting our own needs...

being Christ-like in our hearts begins with you and me.
Written by: Jill Lemming

Friday, June 20, 2008

Super Saturday....

Hi, This week I am doing the yard sale, I am spring cleaning before summer gets here. I have decided my dining table is too big and needs to go and I have other furniture and some clothes and few odds and ends to get rid of........I want a nice simple Life with a nice simple house :)

Thursday, June 19, 2008

Fun Friday's Recipe

Ok its summer and it's time to bring out the grills! Here are 2 Fun recipes great for an outside dinner or a picnic........Happy Grillin!!

Balsamic Grilled Chicken Breast
A great light marinade for Chicken 50 Minutes to Prepare and Cook
8-4oz Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast (Fresh or Frozen)
1 cup water
1/2 cup olive oil
2 tbsp balsamic vinegar
4 tsp dried onion flakes
3 tsp italian seasoning
3 tsp ground mustard
2 tsp thyme
2 tsp salt
2 tsp black pepper.

Mix olive oil, balsamic vinegar, italian seasoning, thyme,
salt, pepper and onion flakes in 1 gallon resealable plastic bag along with 8 -4oz boneless/skinless chicken breast (frozen or fresh).
Allow chicken to marinate for at least 1/2 hour. Heat grill place chicken on grill and sear both sides. Then cook until the meat is white through-out or at an internal temp of 180 degrees fareheit
Servings: 8

Now you need a good salad with this:
Four Bean Salad

1 Can Green Beans
1 Can Wax Beans
1 Can Kidney Beans
1 Can Chickpeas (Garbanzo Beans)
1/2 cup sugar
2/3 Cup Vinager.
1/3 Cup Olive Oil
1 teaspoon Salt
1/4 teaspoon Pepper

Rinse beans drain and place in large bowl,set blender add, sugar sub. vinager, oil, salt and Pepper and blend well.Pour liquid ingredients over bean cover and refrigerate over night.

Servings: 14

Sunday, June 15, 2008

Sunday is my day of rest

Today we will go to church and just relax and enjoy all that the Lord has given us....
Remember to keep the Sabbath Day Holy

And on the Seventh day God ended his work which he had made and he rested on the Seventh day from all his work which he had made. Genesis 2:2

Deals from the Yard Sale....a little late :(

White table with wood top and 4 chairs with wood seats (awesome condition) $50.00
Camping stove (propane) only used 2-3 times $8.00
Tarp( new still in package) $1.00
Rake (metal prongs) $2.50
Tree clippers $2.50
3 back packs (great cond) $1.00 (each for my 72 hour kit)
6 books (5 church books) 1 Narnia $1.75
Carry bag (like a gym bag) with England emblem on it :)) $2.00
Multi color stand (plastic) .50 (for my nephew in Fla)

Friday, June 13, 2008

Super Saturday.....Yard sales

Saturdays are my day to go yard saling and I usually pick up some nice stuff......I am looking for a full bed as my son is coming home and I need to get him a bed.

Plus tomorrow suppose to be another nice day I may finish working in the yard too. I have so much I need to finish up from my move......Next week I will be having a yard sale need to get rid of stuff I Just don't use anymore.

Also I know I said this before my son is coming home after 2 yrs I am so excited.
So I have much to do ...........As my house come along I will put pics up to show off my new home. let ya know the deals I got after I get back from my yard sales......

Til then keep smiling :))

Thursday, June 12, 2008

Fun Friday Recipes.....Taco Ring

This a favorite pampered Chef recipe that is fun to make..... Enjoy

Use a Pizza Round Stone by Pampered Chef or Round pizza pan (any)


1/2 lb. cooked ground beef
1 pkg taco seasoning
1 cup shredded Cheddar cheese
2 Tbs water
2 8oz pkg crescent roll dough
1 med green pepper
1/2 head lettuce, shredded
1 med tomato, diced
1 small onion, diced
1/2 cup sliced black olives
1 cup salsaSour cream

Heat oven to 375° F.
Combine meat, taco mix, cheese, and water. Arrange crescent triangles in a circle with bases overlapping and points out on the 13" stone, leaving a 5" circle in center. Spoon meat on triangle bases.
Fold points over meat and tuck under.
Bake 20-25 min until brown.

Cut off the top of the pepper.
Fill pepper with salsa and place in center of ring.
Mound lettuce, tomato, onions, and olives around pepper. Garnish with sour cream.

Serves 8.

Cyn's Thursday Tasks

I had planned this out so well but thursday is about gone so next week, I have been sick and not feeling like being online today.........See me Friday see whats cooking

Wednesday, June 11, 2008

Wordless Wednesday

These are pics my son has taken while he is in England..... Its beautiful.
Hi all, I am new to this but am looking forward to sharing all the greatest things in my life........ Starting with my 2 sons will really 3 I have a dog named Ziggy that is a sheltie and he is spoiled like my boys. I have a son that is 22 yr old that is in England and has been there for 2 yrs he comes home in July! YAHOO!! and I also have a 15 yr old that knows everything and thinks he is my dad too...... LOL. I live in the Northwest and love it even though its colder than I am use too.....I am a Fla girl at heart, I am 45 yrs old and I am a single mom, but I will share more later.
Have a great Wednesday!! :)